Since re-branding as Treecreeper Arborists Ltd in April 2011 we have received lots of positive feedback about our name and logo and many people have asked us about the bird behind the name. So, we thought now would be as good a time as any to tell you a little bit about this beautiful little bird and why we chose to adopt it as our logo and namesake.
There is only one UK species of Treecreeper, Certhia familiaris or Common Treecreeper with several other species worldwide, one of which is a rare visitor to the UK from Europe. The Common Treecreeper is a small, rather round bird coloured on its upper parts to camouflage well on the bark of a tree trunk where it spends most of its time. It is characterised by its distinctive long, sharp, downcurved beak which it uses to extract insect food and seeds from crevices in the tree bark. Treecreepers have stiff tails used for support when climbing and large feet with sharp, arched claws.
When we were working on designing the logo with the help of local artist Mat Sheldon and Graphic Designer Sarah Parr we tried to incorporate these characteristic features. This is why the feet and beak are almost over exaggerated and we have tried to capture the dumpy shape of the bird. Many thanks are due to Mat and Sarah for all their work drafting, redrafting (of which there were many!) and digitising the final design. For their contact details for any of your art and design needs, just contact Treecreeper Arborists and we will be happy to pass your details to them.
The Common Treecreeper breeds in the UK and is resident here and while the birds leave their breeding territories in Autumn, most range no further than 20 km (RSPB, 2011). They nest between loose bark on tree trunks and in specially designed nest boxes, in gaps between planks of wooden buildings or in log piles. Their nests are built on a base of twigs and consist of a bowl made of decaying bark fragments, juniper bark and feathers (NatureGate, 2012).
Female Treecreepers lay their eggs between April and May and incubate them for 14-15 days. Once hatched, the fledgelings remain in the nest for 13-18 days (NatureGate, 2012).
Look out for Treecreepers in woodland areas where you can see them starting near the bottom of a tree and working up the trunk, often in a spiral searching for insects and spiders in the crevices of the bark. When they reach about half way up the trunk, they can be seen fluttering down to the base of the next tree to start again. It was this behaviour which attracted us to using the Treecreeper as our name and logo as their paths up and down trees are similar to the way our Arborists move up and down (without the flying of course!).
If you are thinking of putting up bird boxes in your trees, why not see whether a specialised Treecreeper nesting box would be suitable? Being so small, these little birds are particularly susceptible to heat loss on cold winter nights. Have a look at The Nest Box Company Ltd at http://www.nestbox.co.uk/Tree-Creeper-Nest-Box.html for treecreeper specific nest boxes.
Remember, if you need help installing any nesting boxes, Treecreeper Arborists can climb up to safely install them at any suitable location within the tree. Just give us a call for more information on 01453 844038 or email us at firstname.lastname@example.org
Happy Treecreeper spotting!!!
RSPB (2011). Treecreeper [On-line]. Accessed: 24/05/2012. Available from: http://www.rspb.org.uk/wildlife/birdguide/name/t/treecreeper/index.aspx
NatureGate (2012). Treecreeper [On-line]. Accessed: 24/05/2012. Available from: http://www.luontoportti.com/suomi/en/linnut/treecreeper